Arkansas Baseball Should Feel Better About Missouri State Rematch

Mark Twain’s famous line about history can cut both ways for Arkansas.

“History doesn’t repeat itself, but it often rhymes,” he wrote.

For Arkansas baseball, the rhyme this weekend comes in the form of Missouri State, the Razorbacks’ first opponent at the Lawrence Regional. The two teams have already played twice this season and split the results.

If that history rhymes again, it could go in either direction.

The good version looks like Arkansas’ 12‑4 win in Fayetteville in late April. The bad version looks like Missouri State’s 15‑14 extra‑inning win in Springfield back in March.

So, is seeing the Bears again a good thing or a bad thing? Without hindsight, it’s impossible to know. But it should be a good thing.

“Big, physical team. Experienced,” Arkansas coach Dave Van Horn said after the bracket came out. “They have a lot of power, and they can beat you in a few different ways. So it doesn’t surprise me that we’re playing them. We’re in the same area.”

One major reason Arkansas should feel better about this matchup is who will be on the mound.

In the regular‑season meetings, Steele Eaves and Tate McGuire got the starts. Both are good arms, but they aren’t Hunter Dietz or Gabe Gaeckle, and Missouri State should expect to see one of those two on Friday.

Van Horn hasn’t announced a starter yet, but with the postseason here, it’s fair to assume Arkansas will use its best arms early and sort out the rest later.

There were questions about Dietz’s status after he took a 105 mph line drive off his right foot in the SEC Tournament, but it sounds like he’ll be available without major restrictions.

“He’s doing well. We’ll still monitor that,” Van Horn said Monday. “When he gets his bullpen session in the next couple of days, we’ll see where we’re at there and try to figure out how we want to handle it.”

Another reason this matchup should tilt toward Arkansas is the location. The Bears’ win came in Springfield.

Home teams tend to play better at home, where they sleep in their own beds and have their own fans behind them. Even then, Missouri State needed a ninth‑inning comeback and extra innings to win by one.

Some will call that luck. Others will say Arkansas played poorly. Both can be true, but the odds of both happening again are slim. A month later, Arkansas nearly run‑ruled the Bears.

Baseball can get weird, and Missouri State has already shown it can push Arkansas into chaos.

But with better pitching lined up and a cleaner setting than Springfield, the Razorbacks are in a much better position to control the game from the start.

KansasArkansasMissouri StateNortheastern
Overall Record42-1639-2034-1938-20
Conference Record22-817-1320-1022-8
RPI19212388
Strength of Schedule601044190
BATTING STATS
Batting Average.289.275.298.280
OPS.906.859.936.834
Runs448421441428
Hits583541547535
Doubles113108114104
Triples14639
Home Runs1029610458
Total Bases1,030949979831
Slugging %.510.482.533.435
Walks318295249315
Hit by Pitch64459185
Strikeouts491568434428
On-Base %.396.377.403.399
Stolen Bases398342210
PITCHING STATS
ERA5.334.596.004.95
WHIP1.441.341.661.36
Strikeouts565586462463
Walks Allowed228193231246
Hits Allowed508488530437
Opp. Batting Average.259.248.291.234
Home Runs Allowed63825939
Innings Pitched510.1508457.1503.2
spot_img

2026 Razorback Football

Sat, Sep 5vs North AlabamaW 31-14
Sat, Sep 12@ UtahL, 43-10
Sat, Sep 19GeorgiaL, 45-17
Sat, Sep 26TulsaW 34-6
Sat, Oct 3@ Texas A&ML, 34-7
Sat, Oct 10TennesseeL, 24-17
Sat, Oct 17@ Vanderbilt6:00 PM
ESPN2
Sat, Oct 31vs MissouriTBA
Sat, Nov 7@ AuburnTBA
Sat, Nov 14South CarolinaTBA
Sat, Nov 21@ TexasTBA
Sat, Nov 28vs LSUTBA
spot_img

2026 High School Standings

OVERALLRecordPts
1.Shiloh Christian (11)6-01631
2.Conway (3)5-11413
3.Bentonville West (3)6-01302
4.Bentonville5-11194
5.Joe T. Robinson6-01025
6.Searcy6-0816
7.North Little Rock5-1587
8.Springdale Har-Ber4-2358
9.Sheridan6-0269
10.Greenwood4-22410
Others receiving votes: Bryant 15, LR Christian 10, Sylvan Hills 8, Fayetteville 5, Stuttgart 5, Mountain Home 4, Pulaski Academy 3, Farmington 2, Van Buren 2, Benton 1, Jacksonville 1.
CLASS 7A
1.Shiloh Christian (11)6-0771
2.Conway (3)5-1583
3.Bentonville West (3)6-0542
4.Bentonville5-1454
5.North Little Rock5-1125
Others receiving votes: Springdale Har-Ber 6, Bryant 2, LR Christian 1.
CLASS 6A
1.Searcy (16)6-0831
3.Sheridan (1)6-0573
4.Sylvan Hills4-233—
2.Benton3-3292
5.Mountain Home5-1285
Others receiving votes: Van Buren 14, El Dorado 10, Lake Hamilton 1.
CLASS 5A
1.Joe T. Robinson (16)6-0841
2.Greenwood (1)4-2612
3.Farmington6-0453
4.Jacksonville5-1414
5.Little Rock Parkview4-2185
Others receiving votes: Little Rock Mills 4, Greenbrier 1, Hot Springs Lakeside 1.
CLASS 4A
1.Stuttgart (13)6-0781
2.Nashville (2)6-0662
3.Gosnell (1)6-0433
4.Ozark (1)6-0324
5.Elkins5-1215
Others receiving votes: Gravette 7, Fountain Lake 3, Forrest City 2, Lonoke 1, Booneville 1, Arkadelphia 1.

CLASS 3A
1.Bismarck (10)5-1721
3.Mansfield (2)5-2553
2.Smackover5-139—
4.Walnut Ridge (3)5-1244t
Rivercrest5-122—
Others receiving votes: Atkins 17, Newport (1) 11, Fordyce (1) 11, Prescott 4.
CLASS 2A
1.Mount Ida (10)7-0721
2.Baptist Prep (6)6-0682
3.Marked Tree5-1343
4.Earle (1)5-128—
5.Gurdon4-2245
Others receiving votes: Bearden 14, Dierks 10, Bigelow 7, East Poinsett Co. 1.
8-MAN SANCTIONED
1.Corning (9)6-0311t
2.Cedar Ridge (3)5-0241t
3.Magazine (1)5-0183
Others receiving votes: Izard County 4, Rose Bud 1.